Listen Live
Listen Live
HomeNewsTwo North Bay Sports Hall of Fame ceremonies this year

Two North Bay Sports Hall of Fame ceremonies this year

- Advertisement -

The North Bay Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony is returning. 

After the pandemic forced the cancellation of the event over the past two years, two ceremonies will be taking place this spring. 

The 40th annual event goes Saturday, May 7 at the Davedi Club with the 41st event the next weekend, on May 14.  

A couple of dozen sports award winners will also be honoured at both ceremonies.  

- Advertisement -

North Bay Sports Hall of Fame inductees for 2019 include: 
– Susan Fisher
– Len Gushe
– Claude Peloquin
– Stephanie (Topolie) Loreto
– Damon Topolie

Sports Award Winners for 2019 include:
– Jack Burrows Memorial Award for Sports Achievement – Jaimee Bull/Rob Shaw
– Dedication to Soccer (North Bay Youth Soccer) – Dan Kapitanchuk
– James Kelly Memorial Award for Team of the Year – NB Major Midget AAA Trappers
– Dominico Family Award for Contribution to Softball/Baseball – NB Novice Girl’s Select
– George Martyn Memorial Trophy for Basketball – Rick Cowden
– Judge Harry J Reynolds Memorial Trophy for Hockey – Rick Mitchell
– Al Brennan Memorial Trophy for Coach of the Year – Jim Forsyth
– Jim Aspin Memorial Award for Executive of the Year – Mark Brown
– Mort Fellman Memorial Award for Female Athlete of the Year – Emma Shea
– Britt Jessup Memorial Award for Male Athlete of the Year – James Piper/Keon Wallingford
– Pete Palangio Award for Contribution to Sport – Richard Lachance
– Peter Handley Friend of Sport – Moe Bedard
– Mike Mitchell-Larry Avery Memorial Award for Football – Mark Robertson
– John Toswell Memorial Award for Curling – Mike Callahan
– Special Olympics Award of Excellence – Hudson Booth

North Bay Sports Hall of Fame inductees for 2020-21 include: 
– Geoff Burton
– Rose (James) Gelinas
– Peter Gavan
– Mario Spina

Sports Award Winners for 20-2021:
– Jack Burrows Memorial Award for Sports Achievement – Mike O’Shea
– James Kelly Memorial Award for Team of the Year 2020 – Widdifield Senior Girl’s Volleyball
– James Kelly Memorial Award for Team of the Year 2021– Lakers Women’s Soccer
– Judge Harry J Reynolds Memorial Trophy for Hockey – Ben Gaudreau
– Al Brennan Memorial Trophy for Coach of the Year – Dave Bitonti
– Jim Aspin Memorial Award for Executive of the Year – Bill Jacko
– Pete Palangio Award for Contribution to Sport – Dave Saad
– Peter Handley Friend of Sport – Dick Tafel
– John Toswell Memorial Award for Curling – Peter Finch
– Special Olympics Award of Excellence – Canadore School of Recreation and Sport Students

Tickets to both ceremonies are available from the following Executive Members: Dave Saad 705-472-7041, Larry Tougas 705-303-8104 or any Hall of Fame Board Member, or by contacting the Davedi Club at 705-474-4190.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Continue Reading